RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Martín, Isla y Pickering, S.C. (MI&P abogados), in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities and Individuals (the Law) and the Regulations of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities and Individuals, with address at Paseo de los Tamarindos número 400-B, Piso 6, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Código Postal 05120, Alcaldía Cuajimalpa de Morelos, Ciudad de México, with telephone number +52 55 6820 5543, is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

PURPOSES

Your personal data may be used depending on the circumstances in which they were collected and the relationship with you, and always for the following purposes:

Primary

  • The administration and general management of MI&P abogados with the purpose of providing legal services.
  • The hiring and/or acquisition of products and services required by MI&P abogados to fulfill its corporate purpose.
  • Establish contact with people who have requested it through our website mipabogados.com, or by any means of communication available.
  • Answer questions and comments.
  • Answer about job applications that MI&P abogados receives from you.
  • Where appropriate, establish a subsequent legal relationship or for the provision of our services.
  • Keep in touch with you.

Secondary

  • Send information that MI&P abogados considers to be of interest, as well as news, publications, communications or MI&P abogados advertising.
  • Sending notifications regarding changes to this Privacy Notice.
  • For you to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO Rights) and/or the revocation of your consent. 

If you do not consent to any of the aforementioned purposes, we ask you to let us know in writing when your information is collected and/or by sending an e-mail to datospersonales@mipabogados.com, specifying the purpose(s) that you do not consent the treatment of your data.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

You can browse our website without having to provide your personal information; however, in one section you may voluntarily provide them. In addition, MI&P abogados may collect your data in different circumstances, such as when you send us your Resume in your job search, when you want to provide some good or service to MI&P, when you deliver them for the provision of any of our services, or when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by the Law.

The personal data we collect are the following:

  • Identification information: Name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail, images, etc.
  • Academics: Educational trajectory, title, professional certificate, certificates, etc.
  • Labor: Professional career, workplace, position, telephone numbers, etc.
  • Data for billing: Federal Taxpayers Registry, fiscal address, bank account, etc.

PERSONAL DATA SENSITIVE AND/OR PATRIMONIAL AND FROM MINORS

We inform you that MI&P abogados does not collect sensitive personal and/or patrimonial data. Therefore, in the event that you provide us with sensitive or patrimonial data, they will be eliminated immediately. However, if they were necessary to comply with any purpose or to establish a legal relationship to receive a product or service or to provide our services, written consent shall be requested from you so that such data may be processed for the corresponding purposes. In this case, we commit that they will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee their confidentiality.

Likewise, we inform you that MI&P abogados does not collect personal data from minors and/or incapacitated individuals, without being strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purposes, and without the express written consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives. Therefore, if for any reason personal data of minors and/or incapacitated persons are received, they will be eliminated by MI&P abogados immediately.

LIMITS ON THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the exercise the ARCO Rights established in the Law, so that you can limit the use and disclosure of your personal data only for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes, we offer, for free, you can send an e-mail to datospersonales@mipabogados.com requesting to register in the “Exclusion List” that MI&P abogados holds, in order that the personal data that you indicate are not treated for marketing, advertising, sending information of your interest, or commercial prospecting on our part.

SECURITY MEASURES

We are committed at all times to establish, hold and safeguard your personal data with legal, technological and administrative security measures, used by us, against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or the unauthorized use, access or processing of your personal data, as well as to implement a strict system of confidentiality regarding them, and to inform you immediately of any breach of said security measures and/or confidentiality, provided that they significantly affect your economic or moral rights. Likewise, we commit that any third party duly hired or to hired, with clauses of confidentiality of information and data protection of third parties that are transferred their information, know this Privacy Notice, keep in the processing and transfer of your data personal security and confidentiality measures indicated by the Law.

ARCO RIGHTS

As the owner of your personal data, you can exercise the ARCO Rights before the Personal Data Manager of MI&P abogados. Likewise, you may revoke all or part of the consent granted for the processing of your personal data.

You can exercise these rights, through the request sent by e-mail to datospersonales@mipabogados.com, or in the address established in this Privacy Notice in the terms established by the Law. If the request is made through e-mail, it is necessary that your application also include a copy of the documentation required by the Law.

MI&P abogados will receive and review through the Personal Data Manager of MI&P abogados that the application and corresponding documentation attached it is complete, issuing the acknowledgment of receipt in the copy of such application. Likewise, it will determine the admission or non-admission of the request within the period established by the Law and will make available to the applicant, in writing, the corresponding resolution at the address indicated in this Privacy Notice or via e-mail from which it was received such application.

The deadlines for responding to your request and for the implementation of the corresponding modifications will be made according to the terms established in the Law.

It is important to inform you that at any time you can exercise the rights indicated in this Privacy Notice; however, certain personal data and/or sensitive personal data may be exempt from limitation, access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in accordance with the Law, for example, the obligation to hold certain information required by the Ministry of Finance and Public Credit. For more information, please contact the Personal Data Manager of MI&P abogados at the telephone number and/or e-mail indicated for such purposes in this Privacy Notice or visit our website www.mipabogados.com

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

We inform you that we will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in the Law, and where appropriate, to make this transfer in the terms set by it. Because MI&P abogados does not treat sensitive and/or patrimonial personal data, unless it is strictly indispensable and under the terms established in this Privacy Notice, in the event that they require to be transferred, MI&P abogados can only do so if it has the consent in writing from its owner.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, for the attention of new regulations, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We inform you that we do not use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you.

EXCLUDING RESPONSIBILITY

With the granting of their tacit or express consent and/or non-opposition to this Privacy Notice, you are obliged to keep MI&P abogados safe and harmless, as well as to any third party duly hired or to be hired with information confidentiality clauses and protection of data of third parties, whether domestic or foreign, of any trial or claim that is filed or attempted against them by virtue of the collection, processing and transfer of personal data, sensitive personal data and/or financial data and/or patrimonial data provided.

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been damaged by any behavior of our members or our performances or responses, or presumes that in the processing of your personal data there is any violation of the provisions provided in the Law, you may file your complaint before the Personal Data Manager of MI&P abogados and/or to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information visit www.inai.org.mx

Updated to January 4, 2021